CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TA:352 F89593

Mr. T. Ben Hamadi
HECNY Transportation, Inc.
21400 Pacific Highway South, Suite 201
Seatac, WA 98198

RE: The tariff classification of batik plain woven rayon and cotton fabrics from Indonesia.

Dear Mr. Hamadi:

In your letter dated July 14, 2000, on behalf of your client Adventure Imports, you requested a classification ruling.

Two samples of woven fabric accompanied your request for a ruling. The first, designated as style COT1 (manufacturer’s style GENTA MAS), is a plain woven fabric composed of 100% cotton. This product has been printed using the batik process and is characterized by human forms floating among swirling shapes. It contains 40.2 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 26.8 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This fabric has been manufactured using 40/1 c.c. yarns in both the warp and filling. Weighing approximately 102.85 g/m2, this product will be imported in 105 centimeter widths. Based on the data provided, the average yarn number for this product has been calculated to be 65 in the metric system.

Style RAY1 (manufacturer’s identification number RK3) is a plain woven fabric composed of 100% staple rayon. This item has been printed using the batik process and is characterized by a variety of printed shapes and forms. It contains 35.4 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 23.6 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This fabric has been manufactured using 30/1 c.c. yarns in both the warp and the filling. Weighing 144 g/m2, this product will be imported in 120 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the fabric designated as style COT1 will be 5208.52.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing not more than 200 g/m2, printed, plain weave, weighing more than 100 g/m2, other, of numbers 43 to 68, poplin or broadcloth. The duty rate will be 11.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the fabric designated as style RAY1 will be 5516.14.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of artificial staple fibers, containing 85 percent or more by weight of artificial staple fibers, printed, plain weave, other. The duty rate will be 12.8 percent ad valorem.

The fabric designated as style COT1 falls within textile category designation 314. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The fabric designated as style RAY1 falls within textile category designation 611. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division